Rubyonrails.Org - Info rubyonrails.org

rubyonrails.org receives about 47,300 unique visitors and 89,870 (1.90 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $443.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $316,183.29. According to Alexa Traffic Rank rubyonrails.org is ranked number 11,902 in the world and 0.00946% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 192.30.252.153. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - rubyonrails.org

RoR home; full stack, Web application framework optimized for sustainable programming productivity, allows writing sound code by favoring convention over configuration. Videos, presentations, books, tutorials, samples, community, downloads. [Open Source, MIT license]
A web-application framework that includes everything needed to create database-backed web applications according to the Model-View-Controller (MVC) pattern.
How did rubyonrails.org look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 286 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with rubyonrails.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is rubyonrails.org?

47.3K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
47,300
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,419,000
Pages per Visit:
1.90
Daily Pageviews:
89,870
Alexa Rank:
11,902 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00946%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 25.7%26.5%7858
Japan 15.9%14.3%5061
India 7.0%7.4%8546
China 4.7%3.6%20299
Brazil 3.2%3.5%7479
France 3.2%2.9%10638
Germany 3.2%2.4%14719
United Kingdom 2.9%2.8%12108
Taiwan 2.9%3.0%3881
Poland 2.4%2.5%5851
Canada 2.1%2.2%8909
Spain 1.7%1.8%12561
Viet Nam 1.6%1.5%3813
Portugal 1.3%1.4%3204
Australia 1.2%1.1%10802
Italy 1.2%0.8%22422
Mexico 1.1%1.5%11367
Luxembourg 1.0%1.6%886
Colombia 0.9%1.0%5090
Czech Republic 0.8%0.9%6948
Thailand 0.8%0.9%8742
Netherlands 0.8%0.9%13904
Finland 0.6%0.9%5785
Singapore 0.6%0.8%7613
Russian Federation 0.6%0.6%51016
Pakistan 0.6%0.6%11438
Argentina 0.5%0.5%13098
Iran 0.5%0.5%30988
Denmark 0.5%0.5%6474

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
guides.rubyonrails.org
57.37%48.36%1.6
api.rubyonrails.org
39.04%28.40%1.4
edgeguides.rubyonrails.org
13.56%8.35%1.1
rubyonrails.org
13.04%7.41%1.1
weblog.rubyonrails.org
9.17%5.99%1.2
edgeapi.rubyonrails.org
1.31%0.81%1.1
contributors.rubyonrails.org
0.90%0.67%1
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush rubyonrails.org
SEMrush
Domain:
  rubyonrails.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  13,081
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  38,067
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  149,771
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $395,490.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  86
Page Authority:
  89
MozRank:
  7

How socially engaged is rubyonrails.org?

Facebook:
  8,116
Google +:
  740
Linkedin:
  149
Stumbles:
  132,260
Buffer:
  29
Pins:
  0

How much rubyonrails.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$443.00
Monthly Revenue:
$13,290.00
Yearly Revenue:
$161,695.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 23,816$273.16
Japan 12,851$41.12
United Kingdom 2,516$15.68
Canada 1,977$13.86
France 2,606$12.25
India 6,650$10.64
Germany 2,157$10.42
China 3,235$10.00
Australia 989$7.44
Finland 809$5.86
Brazil 3,145$5.57
Taiwan 2,696$5.12
Netherlands 809$4.12
Poland 2,247$4.07
Luxembourg 1,438$3.25
Portugal 1,258$2.74
Italy 719$2.51
Singapore 719$2.15
Thailand 809$2.02
Spain 1,618$1.80
Czech Republic 809$1.76
Denmark 449$1.73
Mexico 1,348$1.31
Colombia 899$1.20
Russian Federation 539$1.09
Viet Nam 1,348$0.98
Pakistan 539$0.57
Argentina 449$0.53
Iran 449$0.52

How much money do rubyonrails.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$74.90
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,246.98
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$27,338.31
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
12,593
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
377,804
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
4,596,621
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 4,287$49.17
Canada 494$3.46
Germany 625$3.02
India 1,862$2.98
United Kingdom 403$2.51
Australia 198$1.49
Finland 186$1.35
France 287$1.35
Poland 741$1.34
China 421$1.30
Japan 386$1.23
Taiwan 431$0.82
Netherlands 138$0.70
Singapore 208$0.62
Portugal 264$0.58
Luxembourg 216$0.49
Denmark 112$0.43
Italy 122$0.43
Spain 307$0.34
Brazil 189$0.33
Pakistan 173$0.18
Czech Republic 81$0.18
Thailand 49$0.12
Mexico 121$0.12
Colombia 72$0.10
Iran 72$0.08
Argentina 63$0.07
Russian Federation 32$0.07
Viet Nam 54$0.04

How much is rubyonrails.org worth?

Website Value:
$316,183.29

Where is rubyonrails.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
192.30.252.153
ASN:
AS36459 
ISP:
GitHub, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 192.30.252.153

How fast does rubyonrails.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1048 ms) 77 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://rubyonrails.org/style.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://rubyonrails.org/images/imagine.png (10 minutes)
http://rubyonrails.org/images/more.png (10 minutes)
http://rubyonrails.org/images/rails-logo.svg (10 minutes)
http://rubyonrails.org/images/rubyrails.png (10 minutes)
http://rubyonrails.org/style.css (10 minutes)
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  95

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

rubyonrails.org does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

rubyonrails.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx/1.4.6 (Ubuntu)
Date: Thu, 11 May 2017 18:57:38 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 193
Connection: close
Location: http://rubyonrails.org
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: GitHub.com
Date: Thu, 11 May 2017 18:57:37 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 5564
Connection: close
Last-Modified: Fri, 28 Apr 2017 11:51:53 GMT
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Expires: Thu, 11 May 2017 19:07:37 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=600
Accept-Ranges: bytes
X-GitHub-Request-Id: C3FE:2B7A:109022:153D2F:5914B421

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.gratisdns.dk
Rname david.loudthinking.com
Serial Number 2017050303
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 2419000
Minimum TTL 0
MX forwardsrs.net 3600
A 192.30.252.153 3594
NS ns1.gratisdns.dk 3594
NS ns4.gratisdns.dk 3594
NS ns2.gratisdns.dk 3594
NS ns5.gratisdns.dk 3594
NS ns3.gratisdns.dk 3594

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
6 years 7 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: RUBYONRAILS.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D104247687-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-04-12T12:42:30Z
Creation Date: 2004-04-19T22:40:29Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-04-19T22:40:29Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C191811148-LROR
Registrant Name: Whois Agent
Registrant Organization: Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc.
Registrant Street: PO Box 639
Registrant Street: C/O rubyonrails.org
Registrant City: Kirkland
Registrant State/Province: WA
Registrant Postal Code: 98083
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4252740657
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4259744730
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C191811148-LROR
Admin Name: Whois Agent
Admin Organization: Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc.
Admin Street: PO Box 639
Admin Street: C/O rubyonrails.org
Admin City: Kirkland
Admin State/Province: WA
Admin Postal Code: 98083
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4252740657
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4259744730
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C191811148-LROR
Tech Name: Whois Agent
Tech Organization: Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc.
Tech Street: PO Box 639
Tech Street: C/O rubyonrails.org
Tech City: Kirkland
Tech State/Province: WA
Tech Postal Code: 98083
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4252740657
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4259744730
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.GRATISDNS.DK
Name Server: NS2.GRATISDNS.DK
Name Server: NS3.GRATISDNS.DK
Name Server: NS4.GRATISDNS.DK
Name Server: NS5.GRATISDNS.DK
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-05-11T18:56:40Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 286 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with rubyonrails.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Recently Analyzed Sites

kaget.com
5 secs
tehran100.ir
7 secs
temperatur-kontrolle.de.w3snoop.com
15 secs
ashstud***.tumblr.com
17 secs
allanreyes.tumblr.com
18 secs
nau-tech.me
20 secs
russianlycraboy.tumblr.com
22 secs
adsgood.ir
26 secs
jmrec.co.uk
27 secs
***park.com
50 secs

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
rubyonrails.org widget